Fact Check: Tinubu’s Alleged Decrease in National Youth Corps Service Members’ Monthly Allowance Is FALSE! 

Adetutu Sobowale 

Claim 

A post has been circulating online with a claim that the newly inaugurated president, Asiwaju Bola Ahmed Tinubu has announced his decision to reduce the monthly allowance given to National Youth Corps Service members.

Verdict

False! Asiwaju Bola Tinubu has not made any public statement or official proposal regarding the reduction of NYSC allowances. 

Full Text

A graphic content is circulating on social media platforms claiming that the newly inaugurated president, Asiwaju Bola Ahmed Tinubu has announced a decrease in the monthly allowance of national youth corps service members. 

The post, which is a demo design of a broadcast, reads, “Breaking News: NYSC Allowance To Be Reduced. Tinubu set to decrease allowance as his 2nd act as president.

Another post which appear in the form of a tweet also claimed that the Federal government met with NYSC with a resolution to end the payment of allowance to NYSC members.

The post reads, “Ladies and gentlemen, the recent meeting between the Federal Government and the National Youth Service Corps (NYSC) @OfficialNYSCog, unfortunately, resulted in the

disappointing decision that there will be no financial support for NYSC corps members. Despite this setback, I encourage all corps members to remain resilient and committed to the core values of national service. 

“While financial incentives may be absent, the NYSC program offers immense opportunities for personal growth, cultural understanding, and leadership development. Let us focus on these invaluable aspects and continue to make a positive impact in our society, embodying the spirit of unity and patriotism.

“Together, we will create a nation bound in freedom, peace, and Unity. #RenewedHope #no allowee.”

Verification

A search on the official page of the newly inaugurated president did not yield any results related to the alleged decrease not ending in the monthly allowance of national youth corps service members. 

Equally, a search through the official twitter page of the NYSC did not show any results relating to the claim.

Furthermore, a search on Google did not uncover any news reports supporting the claim. 

A Twitter user, Mikael C Bernard, has debunked the claim in a tweet, stating that it is a tactic employed by some individuals to distract unsuspecting citizens from real news.


The tweet reads, “Agbado people have begun spreading falsehood all over WhatsApp.

“The aim is simple, flood the social media

with so much fake news, SO when the

the real news comes out, people would not

believe it. 

“Kindly debunk this fake news flying

around WhatsApp anywhere you see it.”

Conclusion 

Based on the lack of evidence on the official page of the newly inaugurated president, and the absence of news reports supporting the claim, FactcheckElection can conclude that the claim of the president decreasing and stopping the monthly allowance of national youth corps service members is FALSE

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *